Page 1 of 1

dccombobox question

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 11:32 am
by omni
Roger,

Just a quick question. We had a child window we needed to add to our largest program (15000 +lines) that had one field and then a combobox with the standard itemselected. Use it all the time. A blank was the default and required a selection.
However, in this case no matter what was selected by enter, double click..any action, the variable would not update from the itemselected and remained a blank. Also tried with and without enter/exit and with/without tabstop with the special keyboard action you gave me a month or so ago.

Is that normal for a combobox to not work with itemselected if there is no GET after it. Moving the get to be after fixed it. Do not have any other programs with the last item on the screen being a combobox . Or maybe there is code to handle this similar to the tab code.

Guess I should also mention that running that as a separate program from my test menu works either way, so wonder if it is also a memory issue of some sort that impacts the 'update' of the var. That program opens around 40-50 files and has an enormous number of vars.

I wrote around it so no big deal. just curious.


Fred
Omni

Re: dccombobox question

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 11:56 am
by rdonnay
running that as a separate program from my test menu works either way, so wonder if it is also a memory issue of some sort that impacts the 'update' of the var.
I cannot imagine that this could be a memory issue.

Combo boxes can generate events that are not always in the proper sequence.
They have often been unpredictable, that's why I created the DCGET .. COMBO.

Do you have a custom handler in your app that isn't in your test program?

Re: dccombobox question

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:04 pm
by Auge_Ohr
omni wrote:A blank was the default and required a selection.
hm ... how do you made this ? can you show some Code ?

o:itemSelected is working on Listbox Part. if you want SLE Part you need

Code: Select all

cBuffer:= oCombobox:XbpSLE:getData()

Re: dccombobox question

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 12:21 pm
by omni
roger,

I actually used the same static function in both. No differences, so yes, very odd.
I checked and I have a total of 345 combo boxes. Only one that ever caused an issue that was not my own. (ie, a typo or something) until I ran across that tab issue you gave me a fix for.

No worry. I will not look into it any further. No familiar with the get..combo. Will give it a look

thanks