dccombobox question

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
omni
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:34 am

dccombobox question

#1 Post by omni »

Roger,

Just a quick question. We had a child window we needed to add to our largest program (15000 +lines) that had one field and then a combobox with the standard itemselected. Use it all the time. A blank was the default and required a selection.
However, in this case no matter what was selected by enter, double click..any action, the variable would not update from the itemselected and remained a blank. Also tried with and without enter/exit and with/without tabstop with the special keyboard action you gave me a month or so ago.

Is that normal for a combobox to not work with itemselected if there is no GET after it. Moving the get to be after fixed it. Do not have any other programs with the last item on the screen being a combobox . Or maybe there is code to handle this similar to the tab code.

Guess I should also mention that running that as a separate program from my test menu works either way, so wonder if it is also a memory issue of some sort that impacts the 'update' of the var. That program opens around 40-50 files and has an enormous number of vars.

I wrote around it so no big deal. just curious.


Fred
Omni

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4813
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: dccombobox question

#2 Post by rdonnay »

running that as a separate program from my test menu works either way, so wonder if it is also a memory issue of some sort that impacts the 'update' of the var.
I cannot imagine that this could be a memory issue.

Combo boxes can generate events that are not always in the proper sequence.
They have often been unpredictable, that's why I created the DCGET .. COMBO.

Do you have a custom handler in your app that isn't in your test program?
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

User avatar
Auge_Ohr
Posts: 1428
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 3:44 pm

Re: dccombobox question

#3 Post by Auge_Ohr »

omni wrote:A blank was the default and required a selection.
hm ... how do you made this ? can you show some Code ?

o:itemSelected is working on Listbox Part. if you want SLE Part you need

Code: Select all

cBuffer:= oCombobox:XbpSLE:getData()
greetings by OHR
Jimmy

omni
Posts: 554
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:34 am

Re: dccombobox question

#4 Post by omni »

roger,

I actually used the same static function in both. No differences, so yes, very odd.
I checked and I have a total of 345 combo boxes. Only one that ever caused an issue that was not my own. (ie, a typo or something) until I ran across that tab issue you gave me a fix for.

No worry. I will not look into it any further. No familiar with the get..combo. Will give it a look

thanks

Post Reply