Change in MENU levels?

This forum is for eXpress++ general support.
Post Reply
Message
Author
skiman
Posts: 1194
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Sijsele, Belgium
Contact:

Change in MENU levels?

#1 Post by skiman »

Hi,

I'm using the menusystem up to 4 levels in my application. It seems as with 253, it is working up to three levels. I didn't change anything to my code, and suddenly it isn't working anymore. The only change is I'm using 253 at this moment.

Regards,
Chris.
Best regards,

Chris.
www.aboservice.be

User avatar
Tom
Posts: 1185
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:59 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Change in MENU levels?

#2 Post by Tom »

Hi, Chris.

I use build 253. This works - as you can see in the attachment - without problems at my place:

Code: Select all

PROCEDURE MAIN()
LOCAL GetList    := {}

DCMENUBAR oMenuBar
DCSUBMENU oMenu1 PROMPT 'Test1' PARENT oMenuBar
DCSUBMENU oMenu2 PROMPT 'Test2' PARENT oMenu1
DCSUBMENU oMenu3 PROMPT 'Test3' PARENT oMenu2
DCSUBMENU oMenu4 PROMPT 'Test4' PARENT oMenu3
DCSUBMENU oMenu5 PROMPT 'Test5' PARENT oMenu4
DCMENUITEM 'Test' PARENT oMenu5 ACTION {||MsgBox('Test')}

@ 1,1 DCSAY 'Test'
@ 5,1 DCSAY 'Test'

DCREAD GUI FIT ADDBUTTONS

RETURN
Attachments
Menu sample screenshot
Menu sample screenshot
menu.jpg (23.3 KiB) Viewed 15004 times
Best regards,
Tom

"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."

User avatar
rdonnay
Site Admin
Posts: 4745
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:58 pm
Location: Boise, Idaho USA
Contact:

Re: Change in MENU levels?

#3 Post by rdonnay »

I need more information. The below test program works fine for me.

Click on this url to see it working:
http://bb.donnay-software.com:8080/tuto ... utest.html

Code: Select all

#INCLUDE "dcdialog.CH"

FUNCTION Main()

LOCAL GetList[0], oMenuBar, oMenu1, oMenu2, oMenu3, oMenu4

DCMENUBAR oMenuBar
  DCSUBMENU oMenu1 PROMPT 'Menu 1' PARENT oMenuBar
    DCMENUITEM 'Menu 1 / Item 1' PARENT oMenu1 ACTION {||Msgbox('1/1')}
    DCMENUITEM 'Menu 1 / Item 2' PARENT oMenu1 ACTION {||Msgbox('1/2')}
    DCSUBMENU oMenu2 PROMPT 'Menu 2' PARENT oMenu1
      DCMENUITEM 'Menu 2 / Item 1' PARENT oMenu2 ACTION {||Msgbox('2/1')}
      DCMENUITEM 'Menu 2 / Item 2' PARENT oMenu2 ACTION {||Msgbox('2/2')}
      DCSUBMENU oMenu3 PROMPT 'Menu 3' PARENT oMenu2
        DCMENUITEM 'Menu 3 / Item 1' PARENT oMenu3 ACTION {||Msgbox('3/1')}
        DCMENUITEM 'Menu 3 / Item 2' PARENT oMenu3 ACTION {||Msgbox('3/2')}
        DCSUBMENU oMenu4 PROMPT 'Menu 4' PARENT oMenu3
          DCMENUITEM 'Menu 4 / Item 1' PARENT oMenu4 ACTION {||Msgbox('4/1')}
          DCMENUITEM 'Menu 4 / Item 2' PARENT oMenu4 ACTION {||Msgbox('4/2')}

DCREAD GUI TITLE 'Menu Test'

RETURN nil

* --------------

PROC appsys ; return
The eXpress train is coming - and it has more cars.

skiman
Posts: 1194
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Sijsele, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change in MENU levels?

#4 Post by skiman »

HI,

I have to check my code.

PS. Tom, your book is posted today. I hope you receive it soon.

Chris.
Best regards,

Chris.
www.aboservice.be

User avatar
Tom
Posts: 1185
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 12:59 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Change in MENU levels?

#5 Post by Tom »

Hi, Chris.
Tom, your book is posted today. I hope you receive it soon.
Thanks a lot! :D

Tom.
Best regards,
Tom

"Did I offend you?"
"No."
"Okay, give me a second chance."

skiman
Posts: 1194
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 1:22 am
Location: Sijsele, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Change in MENU levels?

#6 Post by skiman »

Hi,

I found it. It was a stupid error in my code. Sorry for this, and thanks for the response.
Best regards,

Chris.
www.aboservice.be

Post Reply