Page 1 of 1

PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse()

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 2:12 am
by Andy Edward
Hi,

I encountered an issue with PGDBE and Set Filter command. I was using a DCBROWSE when I encounter this error, so I was wondering whether BROWSE() command have the same error. And it did have the same error.

I’m attaching the .PRG, .upsize, .DB, and .NTX for anyone to try at their side. It's a very simple sample program.

If I do this:

Code: Select all

----------------------------------------------
SET FILTER TO STATUS <> ‘C’ 
BROWSE()
----------------------------------------------
It works fine, but if I do this:

Code: Select all

-----------------------------------------------
MSTATUS = ‘C’
SET FILTER TO STATUS <> MSTATUS 
BROWSE()   (error at this line)
-----------------------------------------------
The error:
Untitled-1.jpg
Untitled-1.jpg (22.64 KiB) Viewed 11896 times
Has anyone else encounter the same issue?

Regards,

Andy

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 6:46 am
by rdonnay
If the error is in dbSkip() then it's very likely a problem with PGDBE, not the browse.

Are you using the latest release of 2.0?

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

Posted: Tue Sep 29, 2015 6:17 pm
by Andy Edward
rdonnay wrote:If the error is in dbSkip() then it's very likely a problem with PGDBE, not the browse.

Are you using the latest release of 2.0?
I'm using xBase++ 2.0.554

Regards,

Andy

Re: PGDBE - Set Filter with variable returns error in Browse

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2015 2:49 am
by skiman
Maybe the following will work?

SET FILTER TO STATUS <> &(MSTATUS )